The Pedal Club Privacy Policy

The Pedal Club complies with laws protecting your privacy. The Pedal Club Privacy Policy is set out in full on our website, and details how The Pedal Club collects and discloses personal information within the business, and how a client of The Pedal Club can access their own personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of information by any entity in The Pedal Club group of companies. The group includes [Pedal Bikes Pty Ltd] (trading as “The Pedal Club”) and any other Pedal Club company, or agent, that collects your information. The group includes all associated entities as may be created from time to time (collectively referred to as “The Pedal Club”, “Pedal Club”, “we” or “us”) 

The Pedal Club is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under applicable privacy laws. These laws regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (as defined in those laws) about you and other individuals. 

In Australia, The Pedal Club complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and the other requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis of how and when we collect your personal information, what that information is used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties and to whom we may disclose it.  This policy includes details on how you can access the personal information that The Pedal Club holds about you and how to correct your own personal information. 

By contacting The Pedal Club to make an enquiry, request access, or by accessing The Pedal Club website at www.letspedal.com.au  or any related mobile application (the “Website”), you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

What is your personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion that can be used to identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession, date of birth or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information is collected from you?

  1. When you visit the Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including some of the following:
  • registration information (such as your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, e-mail address);
  • profile information such as name, social media account information and profile photo;
  • user generated content, including comments, photographs, videos and virtual items that you choose to upload (“User Content”);
  • payment information; and
  • information to verify your account. 
  • We may also collect information about your usage of the Website and information about you from the materials (such as videos, messages and reviews) you post to the Website and the e-mails or letters you send to us. Your telephone calls to us may also be recorded for training and quality purposes.
  • By accessing The Pedal Club information and/or the Website using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to) mobile, tablet or other devices/technology including mobile applications, then you should expect that our data collection and usage as set out in this Privacy Policy will apply in that context too.
  • We may collect technical information from your mobile device or your use of the Website or the Service through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about, your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address, mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology or use of mobile vouchers. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the Website through your mobile device(s) via any The Pedal Club mobile application, through your mobile's browser or otherwise.

How we collect your personal information

The Pedal Club will endeavour to collect information directly from you whenever possible, however personal information may also be collected on our behalf by our agents. We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

  • directly from you when you make a telephone or online enquiry;
  • directly from you when you register via the Website; 
  • directly from you if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters;
  • when you provide information and navigate through our Website, including through cookies. 
  • when you complete any of our forms; 
  • when you enter any of our competitions;
  • from The Pedal Club related companies;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from third parties such as credit reporting bodies and marketing agencies, including information you may provide to us using our social media pages, and 
  • from our own records.

We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for us to conduct our business and to meet our legal obligations or otherwise in accordance with any specific consent given by you. 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

  1. The Pedal Club uses your personal information so that we can improve and perform our business activities and functions and to provide you with services which you may request, or to respond to any query or complaint that you may have. We may also use your personal information, for example to:
  • verify your identity;
  • administer our services to you;
  • to use the User Content to as part of our advertising and marketing campaigns to promote the Website;
  • provide the services to you and to bill you, and to contact you where necessary;
  • administer and manage our services including charging and billing you for those products;
  • assist with the administrative, marketing, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • inform you of ways that the services provided to you could or have been be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for fraud;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date; 
  • to enforce our terms of service for the Website;
  • provide to third parties in relation to the sale of our business generally; 
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; and
  • for any other purposes disclosed to you or pursuant to your consent. 
  • The Pedal Club may combine any information which it collects from you with information collected by its related companies.  We will not sell or license any of your personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless we have your express consent to do so.
  • We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, for any other purpose whether statistical or analytical and to help us prevent fraud. Where appropriate, now and in the future you may have the ability to express your preferences around the use of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy and this may be exercised though your chosen method of using the Service, for example mobile, mobile applications or any representation of the Website. 
  • When collecting your personal information, we do so in accordance with relevant Australian laws and the Australian Privacy Principals. We may also use your personal information for other purposes not listed above. Where we do so, this will be made clear to you.
  • You agree that we may disclose personal information which we collect from you to other users of the Website and companies that also hold information about you.  We may also collect personal information from those other companies. We and/or those companies may combine the information in order to better understand your preferences and interests, thereby enabling them and us to serve you better. 

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  1. we may not be able to provide our services to you;
  2. we may be unable to tailor the content of our Websites or app to your preferences and your experience of our Websites or app may not be as enjoyable or useful; or
  3. we may not be able to process or progress your access application.

When we disclose your personal information

  1. In order to deliver the services you require, The Pedal Club may disclose your personal information to organisations outside The Pedal Club including, but not limited to:
    1. other users of the Website;
    2. within our corporate group; and
    3. our business partners. 
  2. The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers which may be in or outside Australia, and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside Australia and third parties including companies within The Pedal Club group of companies (which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates).
  3. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations so that we can provide you with the required services or conduct the necessary administrative or marketing function required. These organisations include, but are not limited to, organisations and third-party service providers who we engage to carry out the following services:
  • customer support enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • printing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • payment systems requirements;
  • technology services;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • professional service functions like legal, accounting and business advisory;
  • marketing, telemarketing and market research; and
  • product, website and App usage analysis.
  • We may disclose your personal information to:
  • other users of the Website;
  • any parties necessary to provide the services which you purchase or access from us;
  • any parties necessary to provide you with access to the Website;
  • external IT service;
  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit reporting bodies or fraud checking agencies (where relevant);
  • our related and associated companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • if The Pedal Club is taken over, or negotiating to be taken over, by, or sold to, another company (‘takeover company’), to the takeover company and professional advisors;
  • third party competition/promotion hosting agencies; and
  • any others you have been informed of or consented to (express or implied).
  • The Pedal Club shall take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the continuing protection of your personal information. 
  • The third parties with whom we share your information may undertake various activities such as processing credit card payments and providing support services for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
  • We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce the Website Terms and any other agreement; or to protect our rights or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention. 

Transfer of personal information outside Australia 

In addition to holding your personal information in Australia we may hold your personal information in the cloud or on servers located outside of Australia.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which has been transferred outside of Australia will be held in jurisdictions whose privacy laws are equal to or better then Australia’s, and will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct Marketing and your privacy

  1. The Pedal Club also collects your personal information for marketing purposes, including e-newsletters, promotions and special offers. Our communications may be sent to you in various forms, including mail, SMS, in-app notifications, fax and email, in accordance with applicable laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
  2. If you have received marketing information from The Pedal Club and you wish to stop receiving it, you can contact us (either using the contact details below or the opt-out mechanism), and ask us to stop sending the marketing information within a reasonable time after your request has been made. The Pedal Club will not charge you, or in any way disadvantage you, if you choose to opt out of receiving marketing material.
  3. The Pedal Club may occasionally provide its marketing material to third parties to distribute material on The Pedal Club’s behalf. 

Cookies

  1. Like many companies, The Pedal Club sometimes uses "cookie" technology on its Websites. A “cookie” is a small summary file containing a unique ID number which is stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, the cookie tells The Pedal Club whether you've visited the Websites before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide The Pedal Club with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. The Pedal Club uses the cookie to help it identify the relevant Websites features in which you have the greatest interest, so that it may better personalise your access to the Websites.
  2. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. 

Children

The privacy of all of users is important to us, particularly those under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please have your parent or legal guardian read this privacy policy and our terms of service with you.  

Links to other websites

The Website and app may contain links to other sites. The Pedal Club makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party and is not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites.

Notification 

As part of installation of The Pedal Club App on your mobile device, you may receive “Push Notifications”, which may include alerts, badges, banners and sounds, on your mobile device. You may choose to stop receiving Push Notifications at any time by selecting option within the App’s settings menu or by deleting the App from your mobile device.

Security and Data Quality

  1. We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to our staff and contractors that need access to the information in order to perform their duties.
  2. Where you have registered an account with The Pedal Club and chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. We will not be liable for any unauthorised transactions entered into using your name and password.
  3. All user details captured by The Pedal Club are stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties. All data is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. Credit card details are handled by a PCI-DDS v3.2 Level 1 Service Provider of secure credit card processing solutions. The Pedal Club does not store your credit card details.
  4. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your information and make sure it is safe and secure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. For the avoidance of doubt, The Pedal Club will not in any circumstances be liable to you, or third parties, for loss or damage arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

How you can access and correct your personal information held by The Pedal Club Group

  1. You are entitled at any time to request details and a copy of your personal information held by us by contacting us in writing at the address detailed below. To protect your privacy, The Pedal Club may require proof of your identity before acting upon your request. Access will be provided unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying or limiting access, as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will advise you of the grounds of any refusal.
  2. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Depending on the circumstances, The Pedal Club reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for access to the personal information. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. 
  3. If you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to make updates or change this privacy policy without notice. The updated privacy policy will be accessible on the website at all times. The Pedal Club values your privacy and we will ensure that any changes will not alter how we handle previously collected information. 

How to contact us

  • If you would like to contact us or require more information concerning The Pedal Club’s approach to privacy or how The Pedal Club handles your personal information, you can write to us as set out below:
  • Attention: The Pedal Club, 14/96 Curlewis Street, Bondi Beach NSW 2026
  • Alternatively, you can email your privacy query directly to us by using the Contact Us page on our website.

How do you make a complaint?

  • If you wish to make a complaint to The Pedal Club about a possible breach of privacy, please provide full details of your complaint in writing, and send it to The Pedal Club see contact details above). Please allow up to 30 days for your request or complaint to be processed.
  • If your complaint relates to our failure to provide access to or to correct any personal information that we hold about you, or if you are not satisfied with the manner in which we deal with your complaint (within 30 days), you may lodge or refer your complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au). 
  • Where your complaint does not relate to these matters, you must first lodge a complaint with us in writing and provide us with details of the incident so that we can investigate. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the relevant privacy legislation, if applicable). We may ask you to participate in a dispute resolution scheme (such as mediation) to resolve your complaint. 
  • Individuals enquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy, can access detailed information at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au 

Waiver

If The Pedal Club delays or does not exercise any of its rights and remedies available to it under this Privacy Policy, that will not be a waiver of that right or remedy.

Severability 

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.